AI receptionist cost for hair and beauty salons
For hair and beauty salons at 250 calls a month averaging 3 minutes, the lowest verified complete plan is Goodcall (Growth) at $129 a month. 5 providers have a complete public plan at that volume, ranging from $129 to $299.
- 100 calls: $69.95 with Upfirst (Premium)
- 250 calls: $129 with Goodcall (Growth)
- 500 calls: $129 with Goodcall (Growth)
250 calls × 3 min = 750 minutes a month. Lowest complete plan: Goodcall at $129.00/month.
Affiliate links. We may earn a commission.
| Provider | Est. per month | Billed per | Plan and math | Covers | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodcall | $129.00 | unique customer | Growth$129.00 (within 500 unique customers included) | Complete plan | Official pricing ↗ |
| Rosie | $149.00 | minute | Scale$149.00 (within 1000 minutes included) | Complete plan | Visit site ↗ |
| Upfirst | $159.95 | call | Pro$159.95 (within 300 calls included) | Complete plan | Official pricing ↗ |
| Voka AI | $176.00 | minute | Value$149.00 + 150 extra × $0.18 | Complete plan | Official pricing ↗ |
| Dialzara | $299.00 | minute | Plus$199.00 + 250 extra × $0.40 | Complete plan | Official pricing ↗ |
| Vapi | $37.50 | minute | Hosting750 min × $0.05 | Platform fee only | Visit site ↗ |
| Retell AI | $63.75 | minute | Voice, phone and speech750 min × $0.085 | Platform fee only | Official pricing ↗ |
| Bland AI | $105.00 | minute | Start750 min × $0.14 | Platform fee only | Official pricing ↗ |
| Synthflow | $2,500.00 | minute | Enterprise$2,500.00/month minimum | Contract minimum | Official pricing ↗ |
| ElevenLabs Agents | Varies | minute | VariesNo complete public rate. Check the provider. | Check provider | Official pricing ↗ |
| GoHighLevel Voice AI | Varies | minute | VariesNo verified public price. Check the provider. | Check provider | Visit site ↗ |
| My AI Front Desk | Varies | minute | VariesAbove the verified allowance. Billing rules vary; check the provider. | Check provider | Official pricing ↗ |
| Ruby | Varies | minute | VariesNo complete public rate. Check the provider. | Check provider | Official pricing ↗ |
| Smith.ai | Varies | call | VariesAbove the verified allowance. Billing rules vary; check the provider. | Check provider | Official pricing ↗ |
List prices checked 2026-10-18, USD, before tax and phone-number fees. Each call counts as a separate customer. Platform rows are fees only; add the language model.
Cost at 100, 250, 500 calls a month
| Provider | 100 calls | 250 calls | 500 calls | Billed per | Included at 250 calls | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bland AI | $42.00Start · Platform fee only | $105.00Start · Platform fee only | $210.00Start · Platform fee only | minute | Platform fee only. Language model and other pass-through costs are extra. | Official pricing ↗ |
| Dialzara | $135.00Pro · Complete plan | $299.00Plus · Complete plan | $524.00Elite · Complete plan | minute | 500 minutes included, then $0.40 per minute | Official pricing ↗ |
| ElevenLabs Agents | Varies | Varies | Varies | minute | No complete public rate. Check the provider. | Official pricing ↗ |
| GoHighLevel Voice AI | Varies | Varies | Varies | Not published | No complete public rate. Check the provider. | Visit site ↗ |
| Goodcall | $79.00Starter · Complete plan | $129.00Growth · Complete plan | $129.00Growth · Complete plan | unique customer | 500 unique customers included, then $0.26 per unique customer | Official pricing ↗ |
| My AI Front Desk | Varies | Varies | Varies | minute | No complete public rate. Check the provider. | Official pricing ↗ |
| Retell AI | $25.50Voice, phone and speech · Platform fee only | $63.75Voice, phone and speech · Platform fee only | $127.50Voice, phone and speech · Platform fee only | minute | Platform fee only. Language model and other pass-through costs are extra. | Official pricing ↗ |
| Rosie | $149.00Scale · Complete plan | $149.00Scale · Complete plan | $299.00Growth · Complete plan | minute | 1000 minutes included, then automatic upgrade | Visit site ↗ |
| Ruby | Varies | Varies | Varies | Not published | No complete public rate. Check the provider. | Official pricing ↗ |
| Smith.ai | $212.50Pro, 75 calls · Complete plan | Varies | Varies | call | No complete public rate. Check the provider. | Official pricing ↗ |
| Synthflow | $2,500.00Enterprise · Contract minimum | $2,500.00Enterprise · Contract minimum | $2,500.00Enterprise · Contract minimum | minute | Annual contract minimum. Usage terms are not public. | Official pricing ↗ |
| Upfirst | $69.95Premium · Complete plan | $159.95Pro · Complete plan | $299.00Scale · Complete plan | call | 300 calls included, then $0.75 per call | Official pricing ↗ |
| Vapi | $15.00Hosting · Platform fee only | $37.50Hosting · Platform fee only | $75.00Hosting · Platform fee only | minute | Platform fee only. Language model and other pass-through costs are extra. | Visit site ↗ |
| Voka AI | $89.00Flex · Complete plan | $176.00Value · Complete plan | $283.00Commit · Complete plan | minute | 600 minutes included, then $0.18 per minute | Official pricing ↗ |
Questions
How much does an AI receptionist cost for hair and beauty salons?
At 3 minutes per call, the lowest verified complete plan is Upfirst at $69.95 for 100 calls, Goodcall at $129 for 250 and 500 calls. Prices checked October 18, 2026.
Are AI receptionists billed per minute or per call?
It depends on the provider. By the minute: Dialzara, My AI Front Desk, Rosie, Voka AI. By the call: Smith.ai, Upfirst. By unique customer: Goodcall. Billing units checked October 18, 2026.
Prices checked against each provider’s own pricing page: Bland AI · Dialzara · ElevenLabs Agents · GoHighLevel Voice AI · Goodcall · My AI Front Desk · Retell AI · Rosie · Ruby · Smith.ai · Synthflow · Upfirst · Vapi · Voka AI. Price index and CSV.